PricesPump pricesStation pricesSet pricesTaxes and margins
MarketsCrude benchmarksJet and heating oilRefined productsCurrencies
DataCountriesSupply and stocksHistoryStatus
DocsQuick startAPI referenceMCP serverChangelog
Pricing
BRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/lBRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/l

Refined product prices

Conventional gasoline, New York Harbor spot $2.819 a gallon at the close

Crude and product benchmarks at each day's close, back to 1986: gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, heating oil and propane, and every currency to price them in.

Close of 27 Oct11 benchmarksSince 198633 currencies
Conventional gasoline, New York Harbor spot, the last 90 closesdaily
High $3.686Low $2.819Change -5.0%

Refined products

Spot, at the daily close
BenchmarkGroupPriceUnitDayWeekMonthYear90 daysSince 
Conventional gasoline, New York Harbor spotRefined$2.819gallon-2.9%-2.7%-19.3%+45.6%1986
API
Conventional gasoline, US Gulf Coast spotRefined$3.101gallon-0.3%-1.8%-17.5%+66.1%1986
API
RBOB gasoline, Los Angeles spotRefined$3.521gallon-1.9%+1.3%-22.8%+55.2%2003
API
Ultra-low sulphur diesel, New York Harbor spotRefined$4.687gallon-3.0%-11.0%-5.3%+88.0%2006
API
Ultra-low sulphur diesel, US Gulf Coast spotRefined$4.767gallon-2.6%-3.9%-0.4%+103.8%2006
API
Natural gas, Henry Hub spotRefined$2.760mmbtu+9.5%-11.0%-14.0%-16.4%1997
API

History

LatestHighLowChange

Crude in a litre of petrol

US dollars a litre
Brent crude in a litreTax, refining, transport and margin
Brazil
$1.21
Mexico
$1.28
Canada
$1.31
Spain
$1.95
France
$2.44

Currencies

Every currency
CurrencyPer US dollarWeek30 days
EUREuro0.8985+0.67%
GBPPound sterling0.7509+0.44%
JPYJapanese yen158.06+0.65%
CADCanadian dollar1.3996-0.27%
AUDAustralian dollar1.4234-0.20%
INRIndian rupee95.2691+0.47%
BRLBrazilian real5.3516+5.99%
Conventional gasoline, New York Harbor spot by month, since 2020Any benchmark, day by day or averaged by week, month or year, with the high and low of each.
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/benchmarks/gasoline_nyh" \
  -d interval=month -d from=2020-01-01 \
  -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Questions about oil prices

What is the difference between Brent and WTI?

Brent is the North Sea crude most of the world's oil is priced against; WTI is the US crude delivered at Cushing, Oklahoma. They usually trade a few dollars apart.

Are these spot or futures prices?

Spot prices at each day's close, the price for oil delivered now.

How much of a litre of petrol is crude?

A barrel holds 159 litres, so crude at $66 a barrel is about 42 cents a litre. The rest of the pump price is tax, refining, transport and the station's margin.

How far back do the prices go?

Brent and WTI go back to 1987, and most products to the late 1980s or 1990s. Every close is kept.