BJBenin fuel prices today
Diesel XOF 750.00 and petrol super XOF 725.00 a litre, as set from 1 OctoberThe prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.
Monthly, last 1 Oct3 fuelsSince 2026
Latest readingsmonthly
- DieselXOF 750.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol superXOF 725.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- KeroseneXOF 1,040Set from 1 Oct0.0%
Every fuel, today
DieselXOF 750.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol superXOF 725.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
KeroseneXOF 1,0400.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Set prices now
| Fuel | Price | In force from | Before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | XOF 750.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | XOF 750.00 | 0.00 |
| Petrol super | XOF 725.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | XOF 725.00 | 0.00 |
| Kerosene | XOF 1,040 | 1 Oct 2026 | XOF 1,040 | 0 |
Across Africa
Petrol, US dollars a litreWhat we hold for Benin
StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Benin yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Benin yet.Nothing to hold
TaxesNoneWe hold no tax breakdown for Benin yet.Nothing to hold
Set prices3 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2026
In the API
Read the docsThe set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \ -d country=bj \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/set
Its coverage
curl "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/countries/bj" \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/countries/{country}
Questions about fuel prices in Benin
What is the price of diesel in Benin today?
The set price is XOF 750.00 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.
Which fuels do you price in Benin?
Diesel (XOF 750.00), Petrol super (XOF 725.00), Kerosene (XOF 1,040).
Does the government set fuel prices in Benin?
Yes. We hold 3 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.
How often are prices updated?
Monthly, as Benin publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.
How far back does the history go?
Our record for Benin starts in 2026. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.
Can I use these prices in my app?
Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.