PricesPump pricesStation pricesSet pricesTaxes and margins
MarketsCrude benchmarksJet and heating oilRefined productsCurrencies
DataCountriesSupply and stocksHistoryStatus
DocsQuick startAPI referenceMCP serverChangelog
Pricing
BRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/lBRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/l

EGEgypt fuel prices today

Diesel EGP 17.50 and petrol 95 EGP 21.00 a litre, as set from 1 October

The prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.

Monthly, last 1 Oct4 fuelsSince 2026
Get these in the API
Latest readingsmonthly
  • DieselEGP 17.50Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • Petrol 95EGP 21.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • Petrol 92EGP 19.25Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • Petrol 80EGP 17.75Set from 1 Oct0.0%

Every fuel, today

DieselEGP 17.500.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 95EGP 21.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 92EGP 19.250.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 80EGP 17.750.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct

History

Set prices now

FuelPriceIn force fromBeforeChange
DieselEGP 17.501 Oct 2026EGP 17.500.00
Petrol 95EGP 21.001 Oct 2026EGP 21.000.00
Petrol 92EGP 19.251 Oct 2026EGP 19.250.00
Petrol 80EGP 17.751 Oct 2026EGP 17.750.00

Across Africa

Petrol, US dollars a litre
CountryKindPetrol 
LiberiaSet price$1.289
NamibiaSet price$1.597
LesothoSet price$1.719
EswatiniSet price$1.767
ZimbabweSet price$2.050

What we hold for Egypt

StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
TaxesNoneWe hold no tax breakdown for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
Set prices4 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2026

In the API

Read the docs
The set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \
  -d country=eg \
  -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"
/v1/prices/set
Diesel since 2026
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/retail" \
  -d country=eg -d fuel=diesel \
  -d from=2026-07-01 \
  -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"
/v1/prices/retail

Questions about fuel prices in Egypt

What is the price of diesel in Egypt today?

The set price is EGP 17.50 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.

Which fuels do you price in Egypt?

Diesel (EGP 17.50), Petrol 95 (EGP 21.00), Petrol 92 (EGP 19.25), Petrol 80 (EGP 17.75).

Does the government set fuel prices in Egypt?

Yes. We hold 4 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.

How often are prices updated?

Monthly, as Egypt publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.

How far back does the history go?

Our record for Egypt starts in 2026. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.

Can I use these prices in my app?

Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.