EGEgypt fuel prices today
Diesel EGP 17.50 and petrol 95 EGP 21.00 a litre, as set from 1 OctoberThe prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.
Monthly, last 1 Oct4 fuelsSince 2026
Latest readingsmonthly
- DieselEGP 17.50Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol 95EGP 21.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol 92EGP 19.25Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol 80EGP 17.75Set from 1 Oct0.0%
Every fuel, today
DieselEGP 17.500.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 95EGP 21.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 92EGP 19.250.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol 80EGP 17.750.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
History
Set prices now
| Fuel | Price | In force from | Before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | EGP 17.50 | 1 Oct 2026 | EGP 17.50 | 0.00 |
| Petrol 95 | EGP 21.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | EGP 21.00 | 0.00 |
| Petrol 92 | EGP 19.25 | 1 Oct 2026 | EGP 19.25 | 0.00 |
| Petrol 80 | EGP 17.75 | 1 Oct 2026 | EGP 17.75 | 0.00 |
Across Africa
Petrol, US dollars a litreWhat we hold for Egypt
StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
TaxesNoneWe hold no tax breakdown for Egypt yet.Nothing to hold
Set prices4 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2026
In the API
Read the docsThe set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \ -d country=eg \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/set
Diesel since 2026
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/retail" \ -d country=eg -d fuel=diesel \ -d from=2026-07-01 \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/retail
Questions about fuel prices in Egypt
What is the price of diesel in Egypt today?
The set price is EGP 17.50 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.
Which fuels do you price in Egypt?
Diesel (EGP 17.50), Petrol 95 (EGP 21.00), Petrol 92 (EGP 19.25), Petrol 80 (EGP 17.75).
Does the government set fuel prices in Egypt?
Yes. We hold 4 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.
How often are prices updated?
Monthly, as Egypt publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.
How far back does the history go?
Our record for Egypt starts in 2026. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.
Can I use these prices in my app?
Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.