UYUruguay fuel prices today
Diesel UYU 58.68 and petrol super 95 UYU 88.67 a litre, as set from 1 OctoberThe prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.
Monthly, last 1 Oct5 fuelsSince 2022
Latest readingsmonthly
- DieselUYU 58.68Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol super 95UYU 88.67Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol premium 97UYU 91.19Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Diesel ulsdUYU 67.33Set from 1 Jul-5.0%
- KeroseneUYU 67.50Set from 1 Aug+0.5%
Every fuel, today
DieselUYU 58.680.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol super 95UYU 88.670.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol premium 97UYU 91.190.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Diesel ulsdUYU 67.33▼ 5.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Jul
KeroseneUYU 67.50▲ 0.5% on the last settingSet from 1 Aug
History
Set prices now
| Fuel | Price | In force from | Before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | UYU 58.68 | 1 Oct 2026 | UYU 58.68 | 0.00 |
| Petrol super 95 | UYU 88.67 | 1 Oct 2026 | UYU 88.67 | 0.00 |
| Petrol premium 97 | UYU 91.19 | 1 Oct 2026 | UYU 91.19 | 0.00 |
| Diesel ulsd | UYU 67.33 | 1 Jul 2026 | UYU 70.91 | -3.58 |
| Kerosene | UYU 67.50 | 1 Aug 2026 | UYU 67.19 | +0.31 |
Across Americas
Petrol, US dollars a litre| Country | Kind | Petrol | |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Average | $1.128 | |
| Brazil | Stations | $1.207 | |
| El Salvador | Set price | $1.268 | |
| Mexico | Stations | $1.280 | |
| Ecuador | Set price | $1.292 | |
| Canada | Stations | $1.307 | |
| Panama | Set price | $1.421 |
What we hold for Uruguay
StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Uruguay yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Uruguay yet.Nothing to hold
Taxes6 seriesWhat a litre is made of: product, tax and margin.Monthly
Set prices5 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2022
In the API
Read the docsThe set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \ -d country=uy \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/set
Diesel since 2022
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/retail" \ -d country=uy -d fuel=diesel \ -d from=2022-02-01 \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/retail
Questions about fuel prices in Uruguay
What is the price of diesel in Uruguay today?
The set price is UYU 58.68 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.
Which fuels do you price in Uruguay?
Diesel (UYU 58.68), Petrol super 95 (UYU 88.67), Petrol premium 97 (UYU 91.19), Diesel ulsd (UYU 67.33), Kerosene (UYU 67.50).
Does the government set fuel prices in Uruguay?
Yes. We hold 5 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.
How often are prices updated?
Monthly, as Uruguay publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.
How far back does the history go?
Our record for Uruguay starts in 2022. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.
Can I use these prices in my app?
Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.