PricesPump pricesStation pricesSet pricesTaxes and margins
MarketsCrude benchmarksJet and heating oilRefined productsCurrencies
DataCountriesSupply and stocksHistoryStatus
DocsQuick startAPI referenceMCP serverChangelog
Pricing
BRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/lBRENT123.1$/bbl ▼ 3.92%WTI103.4$/bbl ▼ 1.79%ULSD4.687$/gal ▼ 3.02%RBOB3.521$/gal ▼ 1.92%MX REGULAR23.99MX$/l ▲ 0.00%ES PETROL 951.749€/l ▼ 0.34%FR PETROL 952.195€/l ▼ 0.07%PT PETROL 952.094€/l ▼ 0.01%CA REGULAR1.829C$/l ▲ 6.04%GB PETROL 95 E101.719£/l ▼ 0.29%AT PETROL 951.780€/l ▼ 2.48%HR PETROL 951.640€/l ▲ 0.00%SI PETROL 951.627€/l ▲ 0.00%AL PETROL196.0ALL/lDZ PETROL47.00DZD/lAO PETROL304.0AOA/l

BDBangladesh fuel prices today

Diesel BDT 135.00 and petrol BDT 160.00 a litre, as set from 1 October

The prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.

Monthly, last 1 Oct4 fuelsSince 2026
Get these in the API
Latest readingsmonthly
  • DieselBDT 135.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • PetrolBDT 160.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • Petrol octaneBDT 165.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
  • KeroseneBDT 155.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%

Every fuel, today

DieselBDT 135.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
PetrolBDT 160.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol octaneBDT 165.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
KeroseneBDT 155.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct

History

Set prices now

FuelPriceIn force fromBeforeChange
DieselBDT 135.001 Oct 2026BDT 135.000.00
PetrolBDT 160.001 Oct 2026BDT 160.000.00
Petrol octaneBDT 165.001 Oct 2026BDT 165.000.00
KeroseneBDT 155.001 Oct 2026BDT 155.000.00

Across Asia

Petrol, US dollars a litre
CountryKindPetrol 
IndiaSet price$1.072
JapanAverage$1.076
MalaysiaAverage$1.089
BhutanSet price$1.107
ChinaSet price$1.377
PhilippinesSet price$1.474
Timor-LesteStations$1.480
ThailandAverage$1.512
SingaporeAverage$2.278

What we hold for Bangladesh

StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
TaxesNoneWe hold no tax breakdown for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
Set prices4 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2026

In the API

Read the docs
The set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \
  -d country=bd \
  -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"
/v1/prices/set
Diesel since 2026
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/retail" \
  -d country=bd -d fuel=diesel \
  -d from=2026-07-01 \
  -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"
/v1/prices/retail

Questions about fuel prices in Bangladesh

What is the price of diesel in Bangladesh today?

The set price is BDT 135.00 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.

Which fuels do you price in Bangladesh?

Diesel (BDT 135.00), Petrol (BDT 160.00), Petrol octane (BDT 165.00), Kerosene (BDT 155.00).

Does the government set fuel prices in Bangladesh?

Yes. We hold 4 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.

How often are prices updated?

Monthly, as Bangladesh publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.

How far back does the history go?

Our record for Bangladesh starts in 2026. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.

Can I use these prices in my app?

Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.