BDBangladesh fuel prices today
Diesel BDT 135.00 and petrol BDT 160.00 a litre, as set from 1 OctoberThe prices the government fixes, as each new level takes effect, with what they were before.
Monthly, last 1 Oct4 fuelsSince 2026
Latest readingsmonthly
- DieselBDT 135.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- PetrolBDT 160.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- Petrol octaneBDT 165.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
- KeroseneBDT 155.00Set from 1 Oct0.0%
Every fuel, today
DieselBDT 135.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
PetrolBDT 160.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
Petrol octaneBDT 165.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
KeroseneBDT 155.000.0% on the last settingSet from 1 Oct
History
Set prices now
| Fuel | Price | In force from | Before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | BDT 135.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | BDT 135.00 | 0.00 |
| Petrol | BDT 160.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | BDT 160.00 | 0.00 |
| Petrol octane | BDT 165.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | BDT 165.00 | 0.00 |
| Kerosene | BDT 155.00 | 1 Oct 2026 | BDT 155.00 | 0.00 |
Across Asia
Petrol, US dollars a litre| Country | Kind | Petrol | |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | Set price | $1.072 | |
| Japan | Average | $1.076 | |
| Malaysia | Average | $1.089 | |
| Bhutan | Set price | $1.107 | |
| China | Set price | $1.377 | |
| Philippines | Set price | $1.474 | |
| Timor-Leste | Stations | $1.480 | |
| Thailand | Average | $1.512 | |
| Singapore | Average | $2.278 |
What we hold for Bangladesh
StationsNoneWe hold no station prices for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
Pump averagesNoneWe hold no national average for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
TaxesNoneWe hold no tax breakdown for Bangladesh yet.Nothing to hold
Set prices4 fuelsPrices the government fixes, as each takes effect.As announced, since 2026
In the API
Read the docsThe set prices now
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/set" \ -d country=bd \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/set
Diesel since 2026
curl -G "https://api.oilapi.net/v1/prices/retail" \ -d country=bd -d fuel=diesel \ -d from=2026-07-01 \ -H "X-API-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"/v1/prices/retail
Questions about fuel prices in Bangladesh
What is the price of diesel in Bangladesh today?
The set price is BDT 135.00 a litre, up 0.0% on the last setting.
Which fuels do you price in Bangladesh?
Diesel (BDT 135.00), Petrol (BDT 160.00), Petrol octane (BDT 165.00), Kerosene (BDT 155.00).
Does the government set fuel prices in Bangladesh?
Yes. We hold 4 set prices, each with the date it took effect and the level before it.
How often are prices updated?
Monthly, as Bangladesh publishes them. We add each new figure the day it appears.
How far back does the history go?
Our record for Bangladesh starts in 2026. Every point is kept, and each plan reads back as far as its history allows.
Can I use these prices in my app?
Yes. The free key reads yesterday's prices for every country; paid plans read them live. Every figure on this page comes from the same API.